Reports | July 01, 2010 18:50

Carlsen 23 points ahead of Topalov

The gap between Magnus Carlsen (2826) and Veselin Topalov (2803) has increased to 23 points on the July 1 FIDE rating list. The Norwegian won 13 points whereas the Bulgarian dropped 9. Third is World Champion Viswanathan Anand, now with 2800 points exactly. Wang Yue dropped from 8th to 28th.

FIDE has published its July 1st rating list and since all the big events were entered in time, there's no difference between the official top 10 and the "live" top 10 of Hans Arild Runde (which you can also find in the far right column on this website). In fact there aren't very big changes in the top 10 compared to the previous list either.

Carlsen's fine victory in Romania last week got him another 13 rating points and because Topalov lost 9 points in his match with Anand, the gap between the world's number one and two is now 23 points. Those 9 points went to Anand, who thereby surpassed Kramnik to regain the 3rd spot, at a nice 2800 precisely.

At the Kings' Tournament Gelfand lost twice to Radjabov; the two switched places on the rankings between spots 10 and 13. Malakhov and Navara are in the top 20 on this list - the latter thanks to a stunning 8.5/9 at the Czech Championship.

Vugar Gashimov, who was still 7th in the world on the January 2010 list, dropped further to a 26th spot. The biggest skydive was performed by Wang Yue, who lost 36 points and went down from 8th to 28th. Winning 16 points, Wang Hao surpassed him to become China's number one at 2724.

After entering the top 100 on the May list, Anish Giri won 30 more points to climb to a 62nd place at 2672, but the highest rated Dutch player is Loek van Wely with five points more. Ivan Cheparinov is back in the top 100 with 2661.

The women's list is still very stable, with very few changes in the top 10. Judit Polgar again didn't play, but Humpy Koneru did. The Indian lost 22 points at the 3rd FIDE Grand Prix in Nalchik and so the gap increased from 60 to 82 points. Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the first two lists including the changes with the previous lists.

FIDE JULY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS

Legend:

black color - player remained on the same position

green color - player moved up in the list

red color - player moved down in the list

blue color - player is new to the current Top list

Old represents player's position in the previous period list

Rank   Old    Name Title Country Rating Games
 1  1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2826 (+13)  10 (+10)
 2  2  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2803 (-9)  12 (+2)
 3  4  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2800 (+11)  13 (+11)
 4  3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2790 (0)  0 (0)
 5  5  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2783 (0)  0 (-10)
 6  6  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2761 (-2)  13 (+9)
 7  7  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2760 (0)  0 (-18)
 8  9  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2755 (+4)  16 (-4)
 9  10  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2749 (+7)  7 (-3)
 10  13  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2748 (+8)  23 (+23)
 11  14  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2747 (+8)  11 (+4)
 12  12  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2739 (-2)  25 (+15)
 13  11  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2739 (-2)  23 (+7)
 14  18  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2734 (+1)  23 (+16)
 15  15  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2734 (-1)  18 (+3)
 16  16  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2734 (-1)  13 (+13)
 17  22  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2732 (+10)  16 (+4)
 18  24  Navara, David  g  CZE  2731 (+13)  9 (-15)
 19  19  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2729 (-4)  10 (+6)
 20  21  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2726 (+1)  27 (+17)
 21  23  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2724 (+2)  36 (+26)
 22  30  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2723 (+13)  12 (-3)
 23  25  Movsesian, Sergei  g  SVK  2723 (+6)  2 (-33)
 24  32  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2722 (+15)  18 (0)
 25  29  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2720 (+10)  11 (-14)
 26  17  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2719 (-15)  17 (+3)
 27  20  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2717 (-8)  2 (-9)
 28  8  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2716 (-36)  29 (+22)
 29  28  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2716 (+3)  10 (+10)
 30  27  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2715 (0)  0 (0)
 31  36  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2713 (+11)  10 (+1)
 32  26  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2710 (-5)  17 (+6)
 33  31  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2708 (0)  0 (-18)
 34  42  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2706 (+11)  20 (0)
 35  41  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2706 (+9)  15 (-4)
 36  38  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2701 (+2)  21 (+12)
 37  40  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2700 (+2)  2 (-7)
 38  39  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2699 (0)  0 (-3)
 39  57  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2697 (+22)  21 (0)
 40  45  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2697 (+8)  8 (-20)
 41  35  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2697 (-6)  4 (-26)
 42  64  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2695 (+27)  28 (+7)
 43  37  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2691 (-9)  23 (+3)
 44  43  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2691 (-3)  13 (+2)
 45  54  Timofeev, Artyom  g  RUS  2690 (+13)  18 (0)
 46  48  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2690 (+5)  14 (+5)
 47  53  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2689 (+12)  10 (-19)
 48  34  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688 (-16)  13 (+4)
 49  49  Miroshnichenko, Evgenij  g  UKR  2686 (+2)  10 (+6)
 50  33  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2685 (-19)  14 (-7)
 51  47  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2684 (-2)  18 (-16)
 52  59  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2683 (+11)  21 (+2)
 53  58  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2682 (+8)  15 (-5)
 54  50  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2682 (0)  0 (0)
 55  46  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2681 (-6)  9 (-4)
 56  44  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2679 (-11)  9 (+3)
 57  84  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2677 (+24)  27 (+14)
 58  51  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2676 (-5)  26 (+23)
 59  74  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2675 (+13)  13 (-11)
 60  67  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2674 (+9)  18 (+18)
 61  55  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2673 (-4)  16 (+5)
 62  97  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2672 (+30)  25 (+1)
 63  70  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2672 (+9)  12 (-16)
 64  61  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2671 (+2)  13 (-5)
 65  56  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2670 (-6)  8 (-11)
 66  77  Smeets, Jan  g  NED  2669 (+10)  9 (+3)
 67  86  Zhou, Jianchao  g  CHN  2668 (+16)  35 (+31)
 68  65  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2668 (+1)  13 (-4)
 69  78  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2667 (+10)  9 (-9)
 70  62  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2667 (-2)  7 (-10)
 71  90  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2665 (+19)  27 (+14)
 72  75  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2665 (+4)  20 (+9)
 73  71  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2664 (+1)  1 (-21)
 74  72  Bareev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2663 (0)  0 (-11)
 75  73  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2663 (0)  0 (-5)
 76  52  Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2662 (-18)  9 (-19)
 77  101  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2661 (+21)  7 (-4)
 78  69  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2661 (-3)  4 (-21)
 79  81  Dreev, Alexey  g  RUS  2660 (+5)  33 (+12)
 80  85  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2660 (+7)  10 (-1)
 81  87  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2657 (+8)  6 (-7)
 82  89  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2656 (+9)  8 (-12)
 83  79  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2656 (0)  0 (-18)
 84  60  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2655 (-17)  9 (+9)
 85  63  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2653 (-15)  10 (-17)
 86  95  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2650 (+7)  10 (+5)
 87  -  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2650 (+)  9 (+)
 88  -  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2648 (+)  13 (+)
 89  88  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2648 (0)  0 (-20)
 90  76  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2646 (-14)  18 (+18)
 91  -  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2646 (+)  16 (+)
 92  92  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2646 (+2)  9 (-9)
 93  66  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2645 (-22)  35 (+28)
 94  82  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2645 (-9)  23 (-13)
 95  68  Roiz, Michael  g  ISR  2645 (-19)  11 (-16)
 96  94  Milov, Vadim  g  SUI  2644 (0)  0 (0)
 97  100  Gustafsson, Jan  g  GER  2643 (+3)  11 (-13)
 98  -  Aleksandrov, Aleksej  g  BLR  2642 (+)  31 (+)
 99  83  Sokolov, Ivan  g  BIH  2641 (-13)  25 (0)
 100  -  Macieja, Bartlomiej  g  POL  2639 (+)  16 (+)



FIDE JULY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN

Rank   Old    Name Title Country Rating Games
 1  1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2682 (0)  0 (0)
 2  2  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2600 (-22)  11 (+11)
 3  3  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2577 (-12)  36 (+24)
 4  7  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2562 (+28)  11 (0)
 5  4  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2560 (0)  0 (-16)
 6  5  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  m  RUS  2551 (-2)  10 (-1)
 7  9  Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2535 (+8)  4 (+1)
 8  8  Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2527 (-2)  21 (-1)
 9  12  Cmilyte, Viktorija  m  LTU  2527 (+13)  7 (-17)
 10  10  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2519 (-5)  7 (-7)
 11  11  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2519 (0)  0 (-6)
 12  6  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2517 (-19)  25 (+4)
 13  13  Chiburdanidze, Maia  g  GEO  2514 (0)  0 (0)
 14  18  Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2504 (+13)  29 (+20)
 15  14  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2501 (0)  0 (-6)
 16  16  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2499 (0)  0 (-17)
 17  25  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2498 (+20)  23 (+12)
 18  15  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2496 (-4)  26 (+26)
 19  22  Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2488 (+4)  2 (0)
 20  20  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2485 (0)  0 (-30)
 21  19  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2482 (-5)  9 (+9)
 22  28  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2480 (+6)  6 (+5)
 23  21  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2477 (-8)  4 (-17)
 24  41  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2476 (+21)  24 (+1)
 25  27  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2476 (0)  12 (+12)
 26  23  Hoang Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2474 (-8)  11 (0)
 27  31  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2470 (0)  0 (-11)
 28  30  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2470 (0)  0 (-27)
 29  24  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2469 (-13)  9 (-2)
 30  26  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2468 (-9)  11 (0)
 31  32  Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2468 (0)  0 (-15)
 32  34  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2466 (0)  0 (0)
 33  35  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2465 (0)  0 (-20)
 34  17  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2462 (-31)  26 (+18)
 35  39  Gunina, Valentina  wg  RUS  2462 (+5)  9 (-6)
 36  37  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2461 (-3)  26 (+24)
 37  36  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2458 (-6)  8 (-9)
 38  45  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2454 (+2)  10 (+10)
 39  43  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2452 (0)  0 (-32)
 40  46  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2451 (+2)  9 (-7)
 41  40  Polgar, Sofia  m  HUN  2450 (-7)  5 (+5)
 42  51  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2447 (+10)  17 (+14)
 43  48  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2447 (0)  0 (-16)
 44  38  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2446 (-14)  6 (-16)
 45  49  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2444 (0)  0 (-5)
 46  47  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2443 (-5)  18 (+7)
 47  33  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2442 (-24)  17 (-3)
 48  50  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2440 (0)  0 (-32)
 49  44  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2435 (-17)  13 (+10)
 50  52  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2434 (0)  0 (-29)
 51  56  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2433 (+16)  12 (-5)
 52  29  Danielian, Elina  m  ARM  2431 (-42)  11 (-1)
 53  62  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2423 (+13)  18 (-2)
 54  65  Matnadze, Ana  m  GEO  2422 (+13)  9 (-1)
 55  59  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2421 (+8)  11 (-2)
 56  57  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2416 (0)  0 (-9)
 57  58  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2415 (0)  0 (-11)
 58  61  Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2411 (0)  0 (-17)
 59  54  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2409 (-12)  27 (+27)
 60  73  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2403 (+6)  10 (-3)
 61  64  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2403 (-6)  7 (-20)
 62  67  Jackova, Jana  m  CZE  2402 (0)  0 (-2)
 63  76  Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2401 (+8)  12 (-5)
 64  55  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2401 (-17)  9 (-11)
 65  70  Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2400 (0)  0 (-18)
 66  71  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2399 (0)  0 (-23)
 67  77  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2398 (+6)  16 (+5)
 68  63  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2397 (-13)  10 (-5)
 69  72  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2396 (-2)  20 (+11)
 70  74  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2394 (0)  0 (-9)
 71  -  Rudolf, Anna  wg  HUN  2393 (+)  27 (+)
 72  75  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2393 (0)  0 (-18)
 73  60  Savina, Anastasia  wg  RUS  2392 (-20)  10 (-5)
 74  53  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2390 (-36)  17 (+13)
 75  78  Pokorna, Regina  wg  SVK  2388 (0)  0 (-8)
 76  79  Maric, Alisa  m  SRB  2387 (0)  0 (0)
 77  -  Ding, Yixin  wf  CHN  2385 (+)  26 (+)
 78  66  Galojan, Lilit  wg  ARM  2384 (-18)  9 (-2)
 79  68  Tsereteli, Tamar  wg  GEO  2384 (-18)  8 (+8)
 80  -  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2383 (+)  18 (+)
 81  81  Zdebskaja, Natalia  wg  UKR  2383 (0)  0 (-11)
 82  80  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2382 (-3)  10 (-1)
 83  69  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2381 (-20)  21 (0)
 84  83  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2381 (0)  0 (-11)
 85  82  Molchanova, Tatjana  wg  RUS  2381 (0)  0 (-16)
 86  84  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2379 (0)  0 (-16)
 87  86  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2378 (+1)  9 (0)
 88  93  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2376 (+10)  11 (-4)
 89  -  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2376 (+)  10 (+)
 90  87  Stepovaia, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2375 (0)  8 (+8)
 91  88  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2374 (0)  0 (-11)
 92  89  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2374 (0)  0 (-2)
 93  -  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  wg  ESP  2373 (+)  29 (+)
 94  98  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2372 (+9)  6 (-3)
 95  90  Cosma, Elena-Luminita  wg  ROU  2370 (0)  2 (-18)
 96  91  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2370 (0)  0 (-11)
 97  -  Wang, Yu A.  m  CHN  2369 (+)  24 (+)
 98  -  Djingarova, Emilia  wg  BUL  2368 (+)  6 (+)
 99  92  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2368 (0)  0 (-11)
 100  85  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2367 (-11)  9 (-14)


FIDE JULY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2826  10  1990
 2  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2747  11  1990
 3  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2723  12  1990
 4  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2706  20  1990
 5  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2697  21  1992
 6  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2681  9  1991
 7  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2674  18  1993
 8  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2672  25  1994
 9  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2650  10  1990
 10  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2636  19  1990
 11  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2628  0  1990
 12  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2620  34  1990
 13  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2620  9  1990
 14  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2617  12  1990
 15  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2616  3  1990
 16  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2615  31  1993
 17  Feller, Sebastien  g  FRA  2611  16  1991
 18  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2610  0  1993
 19  Salgado Lopez, Ivan  g  ESP  2607  14  1991
 20  Popov, Ivan  g  RUS  2606  10  1990


FIDE JULY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2577  36  1994
 2  Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2527  21  1990
 3  Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2504  29  1991
 4  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2496  26  1991
 5  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2461  26  1991
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2452  0  1992
 7  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2403  7  1993
 8  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2397  10  1992
 9  Savina, Anastasia  wg  RUS  2392  10  1992
 10  Ding, Yixin  wf  CHN  2385  26  1991
 11  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2376  10  1991
 12  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2352  21  1993
 13  Paikidze, Nazi  wg  GEO  2346  9  1993
 14  Severiukhina, Zoja  wm  RUS  2341  19  1990
 15  Pustovoitova, Daria    RUS  2338  21  1994
 16  Ohme, Melanie  wm  GER  2326  5  1990
 17  Rakic, Marija  wm  SRB  2317  11  1990
 18  Vojinovic, Jovana  wg  MNE  2302  0  1992
 19  Havlikova, Kristyna  wm  CZE  2299  25  1992
 20  Charochkina, Daria  wm  RUS  2298  18  1990
 21  Guramishvili, Sopiko  wg  GEO  2298  18  1991
 22  Repina, Varvara  wf  RUS  2298  17  1992

All data courtesy of FIDE


Share |
Peter Doggers's picture
Author: Peter Doggers

Founder and editor-in-chief of ChessVibes.com, Peter is responsible for most of the chess news and tournament reports. Often visiting top events, he also provides photos and videos for the site. He's a 1.e4 player himself, likes Thai food and the Stones.

Chess.com

Comments

Wim's picture

Well done by the Dutch!!

jan van der marel's picture

Does anyone know if Morozevitsj is still playing? I don't read much about him lately.

vaughn's picture

same question as jan van der marel!

jan van der marel's picture

Guess he's taking a break after his horrible results in the World Team Championchips...

Thorn's picture

Moro will play in Pamplona at the end of July: http://entwicklungsvorsprung.de/?p=1845 (in German).

Deep Mikey's picture

@Thorn: IM Souleidis is not sure whether it's true or not. He is quoting TWIC: http://www.chess.co.uk/twic/twic813.html

But Moro is also in the line-up for the 2010 Olympiad according to Natalia Pogonina. For the second(!) team of Russia ... http://pogonina.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=350&Itemid=1

I'm sure, Chessvibes will get at the truth quickly. :-)

Thomas's picture

Apparently the Russians nominated their teams strictly by rating - and Malakhov is currently ahead of Morozevich, hence playing (board 5) on the first team.

Nitpicking at Peter: While Radjabov won the mini-match against Gelfand, Bazna isn't the reason why he overtook him by rating - they had the same final score and virtually the same TPR. Radjabov finished 1 point ahead of Gelfand at the Astrakhan Grand Prix. (Your writing isn't wrong but a bit misleading).

Felix Kling's picture

Moro in the second team? Who's the idiot who made those teams? Moro was the number two in the world 2 years ago!

Meppie's picture

From the Netherlands:

57 Van Wely, Loek 2677 +24 (going up and down)
62 Giri, Anish 2672 +30 (going up)
66 Smeets, Jan 2669 +10 (still going up)

Who will reach 2700 first (again)?

Daan's picture

Carlsen is 4 years older than Giri.
4 years ago Carlsen had 2675
Giri now has 2672.
Looks like Giri is on the right track :)

Thomas's picture

@Felix Kling: Whether team lineup strictly by current(!) rating makes sense is a matter of taste, I think it is as good as anything else in the Russian situation (many players of roughly equal strength to choose from and rank).

But there may be other considerations: Morozevich's form is known to be erratic - his bad result at the World Team Championship (last rated games for the time being) cannot be ignored altogether. If his form is bad, he won't hurt the first team. If it's good, both teams may have medal chances - and we might see Morozevich-Kramnik, always an interesting clash of styles.

In any case, I think only Morozevich himself could call those nominating the teams "idiots". Apparently he doesn't mind ... maybe he actually prefers first board on the second team over whichever board he could have gotten on the first team - certainly board 1 is reserved for Kramnik.

VladimirOo's picture

My point is that they should have done two teams: one of experience (Kramnik, Malakhov, Svidler, Morozevich etc.) and the second with the young wolves (Grischuk, Nepomniachtchi, Vitiugov, Karjakin, Jakovenko).

Preparing future is surely more important now for Russia.

victor pastrana's picture

Does anyone knows from where does Topalov obtain his ELO rating, since i do not see him play the "big ones"?

fgdfd's picture

"Does anyone knows from where does Topalov obtain his ELO rating, since i do not see him play the “big ones”?"

He won Linares, didn't he?

vimapa's picture

yes but in linares he did not win to any of the big names. since linares, has he played?

Latest articles