Reports | November 09, 2012 18:16

Coming weekend: 3rd and 4th round Schachbundesliga

Schachbundesliga

On Saturday the 10th and Sunday the 11th of November, the 3rd and 4th round of the Schachbundesliga will be played. We give the pairings of the coming weekend's matches, at the playing venues Wiesbaden, Norderstedt, Bremen and Eppingen.

In Wiesbaden some hard-fought encounters can be expected as three teams are participating that won both matches at the beginning of the season. The underdog at this venue is Griesheim, who fight against relegation.

Playing venue: Jeanne-Schütz-Haus, Am Schlosspark 69, 65203 Wiesbaden

3rd round: Saturday, 10th of November 2012, 2pm
Wiesbadener SV - SG Solingen
SV Griesheim - SV Wattenscheid

4th round: Sunday, 11th of November 2012, 10 am
SG Solingen - SV Griesheim
SV Wattenscheid - Wiesbadener SV

At Norderstedt, a town in Northern-Germany, the teams of Norderstedt and Hamburg meet their rivals from Mülheim and Katernberg (a district of Essen). The closest encounter may take place between Hamburg and Katernberg.

Playing venue: Copernikus Gymnasium, Coppernicusstraße 1, 22850 Norderstedt

3rd round: Saturday, 10th of November 2012, 2pm
SK Norderstedt - SV Mülheim Nord
Hamburger SK - SF Katernberg

4th round: Sunday, 11th of November 2012, 10 am
SV Mülheim Nord - Hamburger SK
SF Katernberg - SK Norderstedt

In the past, the match of the season was always the one between Bremen and Baden-Baden. After changing their line-up dramatically, Bremen is the clear underdog this time. A surprise could only happen if Bremen appears with their best possible line-up. Trier against Emsdetten promises to be the closest encounter at this venue.

Playing venue: Weserstadion Platinlogen, Franz-Böhmert-Str. 1c, 28205 Bremen

3rd round: Saturday, 10th of November 2012, 2pm
Werder Bremen - OSG Baden-Baden
SK Turm Emsdetten - SG Trier

4th round: Sunday, 11th of November 2012, 10 am
OSG Baden-Baden - SK Turm Emsdetten
SG Trier - Werder Bremen

In Eppingen the most interesting question is whether the host team has recovered from the unpleasant alleged cheating case of their player Falko Bindrich. Otherwise Eppingen is odds-on favourite against Berlin and Forchheim. The closest match can be expected between Berlin and Hockenheim.

Playing venue: Hardwaldhalle Eppingen, Berliner Ring 18/1, 75031 Eppingen

3rd round: Saturday, 10th of November 2012, 2pm
SC Eppingen - SF Berlin
SV Hockenheim - SC Forchheim

4th round: Sunday, 11th of November 2012, 10 am
SF Berlin - SV Hockenheim
SC Forchheim - SC Eppingen

Live coverage:
All games of the Schachbundesliga are covered live on its Liveportal. You can find all statistics here.

The four locations in the coming weekend: Wiesbaden, Norderstedt, Bremen and Eppingen

Schachbundesliga 2012/13 | Round 2 standings

Rnr Club R + = - MP BP
1 OSG Baden-Baden 2 2 0 0 4 13
2 SG Solingen 2 2 0 0 4 11.5
3 SV Wattenscheid 1930 2 2 0 0 4 11
4 Wiesbadener SV 2 2 0 0 4 10
5 SF Katernberg 2 1 1 0 3 8.5
6 SG Trier 2 1 1 0 3 8.5
7 SK Turm Emsdetten 2 1 0 1 2 9.5
8 SV Mülheim Nord 2 1 0 1 2 9
9 Werder Bremen 2 1 0 1 2 8.5
10 SC Eppingen 2 1 0 1 2 8
11 Hamburger SK 2 0 1 1 1 6.5
12 SV 1930 Hockenheim 2 0 1 1 1 6.5
13 SF Berlin 1903 2 0 0 2 0 5.5
14 SV Griesheim 2 0 0 2 0 4
15 SC Forchheim 2 0 0 2 0 4
16 SK Norderstedt 2 0 0 2 0 4

Schachbundesliga 2012/13 | Teams

Board Name Rating Title   Board Name Rating Title
  OSG BADEN-BADEN         SV MÜLHEIM NORD    
1 Anand, Viswanathan 2780 GM   1 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2705 GM
2 Carlsen, Magnus 2843 GM   2 Navara, David 2722 GM
3 Aronian, Levon 2816 GM   3 Grachev, Boris 2672 GM
4 Svidler, Peter 2747 GM   4 Motylev, Alexander 2655 GM
5 Adams, Michael 2720 GM   5 Fridman, Daniel 2670 GM
6 Bacrot, Etienne 2705 GM   6 Potkin, Vladimir 2663 GM
7 Shirov, Alexei 2718 GM   7 Landa, Konstantin 2642 GM
8 Naiditsch, Arkadij 2704 GM   8 Tregubov, Pavel V. 2601 GM
9 Movsesian, Sergei 2699 GM   9 Berelowitsch, Alexander 2565 GM
10 Vallejo Pons, Francisco 2700 GM   10 Golod, Vitali 2565 GM
11 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 2690 GM   11 Feygin, Michael 2538 IM
12 Nielsen, Peter-Heine 2662 GM   12 Levin, Felix 2508 GM
13 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 2661 GM   13 Hausrath, Daniel 2484 IM
14 Gustafsson, Jan 2622 GM   14 Saltaev, Mihail 2479 GM
15 Schlosser, Philipp 2579 GM   15 Schoorl, Rob 2363 FM
16 Dautov, Rustem 2595 GM   16 Rezasade, Amir 2338 FM
17 Heimann, Andreas 2491 IM          
18 Raykhman, Alexander 2362 FM          
  WERDER BREMEN         SF BERLIN 1903    
1 McShane, Luke James 2713 GM   1 Melkumyan, Hrant 2649 GM
2 Efimenko, Zahar 2689 GM   2 Kraemer, Martin 2520 GM
3 Fressinet, Laurent 2702 GM   3 Antoniewski, Rafal 2552 GM
4 Areshchenko, Alexander 2710 GM   4 Maksimenko, Andrei 2547 GM
5 Nyback, Tomi 2598 GM   5 Schneider, Ilja 2489 IM
6 Hracek, Zbynek 2612 GM   6 Michalik, Peter 2508 GM
7 Rapport, Richard 2621 GM   7 Lauber, Arnd 2465 IM
8 Babula, Vlastimil 2585 GM   8 Abel, Dennes 2437 -
9 Meins, Gerlef 2473 IM   9 Berndt, Stephan 2443 IM
10 Fish, Gennadij 2475 GM   10 Polzin, Rainer 2465 GM
11 Bluebaum, Matthias 2433 IM   11 Thiede, Lars 2441 IM
12 Joachim, Sven 2436 IM   12 Agopov, Mikail 2427 IM
13 Lichmann, Peter 2334 -   13 Strzemiecki, Zbigniew 2434 IM
14 Asendorf, Joachim Dr. 2356 FM   14 Poldauf, Dirk 2384 IM
15 Mueller, Oliver 2306 FM   15 Thinius, Marco 2361 IM
16 Buchal, Stephan 2300 FM   16 Wendt, Jan-Dietrich 2362 FM
17 Kardoeus, David 1886 -   17 Moritz, Aron 2165 -
18 Brinkmann, Fabian 1822 -   18 Cremer, Jan Paul 2099 -
  SG SOLINGEN         SK TURM EMSDETTEN    
1 Ragger, Markus 2655 GM   1 Giri, Anish 2730 GM
2 Stellwagen, Daniel 2622 GM   2 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil 2651 GM
3 Jones, Gawain C B 2641 GM   3 Swiercz, Dariusz 2609 GM
4 Sandipan, Chanda 2596 GM   4 Dubov, Daniil 2603 GM
5 Smeets, Jan 2613 GM   5 Ipatov, Alexander 2591 GM
6 L'Ami, Erwin 2631 GM   6 Grandelius, Nils 2593 GM
7 Nikolic, Predrag 2638 GM   7 Spoelman, Wouter 2541 GM
8 Jussupow, Artur 2608 GM   8 Yilmaz, Mustafa 2545 IM
9 Lenderman, Aleksandr 2614 GM   9 Pruijssers, Roeland 2519 GM
10 Naumann, Alexander 2535 GM   10 Hector, Jonny 2539 GM
11 Hoffmann, Michael 2474 GM   11 Janssen, Ruud 2483 GM
12 Andersen, Mads 2461 IM   12 Burg, Twan 2502 IM
13 Gabriel, Christian 2495 GM   13 Kuipers, Stefan 2434 IM
14 Wegerle, Joerg 2413 IM   14 Zumsande, Martin 2418 IM
15 Drabke, Lorenz Maximilian 2411 IM   15 Fiebig, Thomas 2402 IM
16 Schaefer, Markus 2411 IM   16 Richter, Christian 2365 IM
17 Hobusch, Alexander 2177 -          
18 Kyas, Marcel 2145 -          
  SC EPPINGEN         HAMBURGER SK    
1 Bologan, Viktor 2695 GM   1 Wojtaszek, Radoslav 2733 GM
2 Harikrishna, Pentala 2688 GM   2 Kempinski, Robert 2602 GM
3 Berkes, Ferenc 2679 GM   3 Zherebukh, Yaroslav 2628 GM
4 Tiviakov, Sergei 2659 GM   4 Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan 2557 GM
5 Balogh, Csaba 2664 GM   5 Ernst, Sipke 2554 GM
6 Postny, Evgeny 2647 GM   6 Hansen, Sune Berg 2566 GM
7 Gyimesi, Zoltan 2674 GM   7 Huschenbeth, Niclas 2536 IM
8 Acs, Peter 2586 GM   8 Svane, Rasmus 2394 -
9 Ruck, Robert 2567 GM   9 Ftacnik, Lubomir Dr. 2547 GM
10 Bindrich, Falko 2532 GM   10 Rogozenco, Dorian 2503 GM
11 Medvegy, Zoltan 2561 GM   11 Mueller, Karsten Dr. 2529 GM
12 Braun, Arik 2556 GM   12 Heinemann, Thies 2479 IM
13 Guliyev, Namig 2546 GM   13 Reeh, Oliver 2446 IM
14 Mann, Christian Dr. 2447 IM   14 Sebastian, Dirk 2445 -
15 Vogt, Lothar 2397 GM   15 Van Delft, Merijn 2395 IM
16 Dekan, Hans 2169 -   16 Berger, Steve 2400 IM
17 Noe, Christopher 2192 -   17 Lampert, Jonas 2299 -
          18 Kramer, Julian 2122 -
  SV WATTENSCHEID 1930         SV GRIESHEIM    
1 Vitiugov, Nikita 2691 GM   1 Hera, Imre Jr. 2574 GM
2 Najer, Evgeniy 2664 GM   2 Berczes, David 2528 GM
3 Bartel, Mateusz 2635 GM   3 Piorun, Kacper 2520 IM
4 Macieja, Bartlomiej 2609 GM   4 Farago, Ivan 2488 GM
5 Bogner, Sebastian 2558 GM   5 Murdzia, Piotr 2471 IM
6 Rustemov, Alexander 2544 GM   6 Izsak, Gyula 2471 IM
7 Czarnota, Pawel 2536 GM   7 Krysztofiak, Marcin 2447 IM
8 Appel, Ralf 2525 GM   8 Horvath, Peter 2434 GM
9 Johannessen, Leif Erlend 2520 GM   9 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw 2450 GM
10 Handke, Florian 2556 GM   10 Grabarczyk, Bogdan 2393 IM
11 Holzke, Frank Dr. 2521 GM   11 Walter, Stefan 2358 -
12 Hirneise, Tobias 2448 IM   12 Janoszka, Arnd 2349 FM
13 Henrichs, Thomas 2505 IM   13 Nothnagel, Holger 2303 FM
14 Dinstuhl, Volkmar Dr. 2409 IM   14 Koehler, Ronald 2264 -
15 Tereick, Benjamin 2398 FM   15 Diaz, Joaquin Dr. 2176 -
16 Straeter, Timo 2360 FM   16 Hahn, Werner 2171 -
  SG TRIER         WIEBADENER SV    
1 Erdos, Viktor 2637 GM   1 Alekseev, Evgeny 2683 GM
2 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian 2633 GM   2 Khenkin, Igor 2655 GM
3 Howell, David W L 2634 GM   3 Kurnosov, Igor 2660 GM
4 Lupulescu, Constantin 2613 GM   4 Palac, Mladen 2600 GM
5 Sanikidze, Tornike 2580 GM   5 Mista, Aleksander 2543 GM
6 Bobras, Piotr 2560 GM   6 Tazbir, Marcin 2555 IM
7 Cyborowski, Lukasz 2530 GM   7 Bulski, Krzysztof 2547 IM
8 Gonda, Laszlo 2528 IM   8 Poetsch, Hagen 2466 IM
9 Gordon, Stephen 2556 GM   9 Geske, Julian 2401 FM
10 Jaracz, Pawel 2541 GM   10 Carlstedt, Jonathan 2383 IM
11 Haslinger, Stewart 2535 GM   11 Dubkov, Andrej 2327 FM
12 Cioara, Andrei Nestor 2483 IM   12 Gottschalk, Jens 2269 -
13 Galyas, Miklos 2423 IM   13 Nagel, Bernhard 2218 -
14 Seger, Ruediger 2390 IM   14 Kayser, Felix 2183 -
15 Kolbus, Dietmar 2302 IM   15 Minor, Samuel 2223 -
16 Dany, Alexander 2084 -   16 Wichmann, Daniel Dr. 2198 -
17 Yankelevich, Lev 2178 -          
  SF KATERNBERG         SC FORCHHEIM    
1 Volokitin, Andrei 2724 GM   1 Prusikin, Michael 2545 GM
2 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy 2679 GM   2 Jansa, Vlastimil 2451 GM
3 Negi, Parimarjan 2657 GM   3 Mons, Leon 2339 FM
4 Romanov, Evgeny 2611 GM   4 Seyb, Alexander 2310 FM
5 Firman, Nazar 2531 GM   5 Zwanzger, Johannes Dr. 2326 -
6 Fontaine, Robert 2559 GM   6 Heidrich, Manfred 2296 FM
7 Lahno, Kateryna 2551 GM   7 Bade, Joern 2288 -
8 Chuchelov, Vladimir 2543 GM   8 Niedermaier, Hans 2269 FM
9 Bischoff, Klaus 2519 GM   9 Bartsch, Berthold 2242 FM
10 Siebrecht, Sebastian 2479 GM   10 Doeres, Hans-Juergen 2226 -
11 Zaragatski, Ilja 2460 IM   11 Huemmer, Bernd 2211 -
12 Kotainy, Jens 2413 FM   12 Seyb, Dieter 2253 FM
13 Ris, Robert 2394 IM   13 Kraeussling, Andreas 2268 FM
14 Thesing, Matthias 2399 IM   14 Weigel, Robert Prof. Dr. 2198 FM
15 Scholz, Christian Dr. 2389 IM   15 Schaeffner, Claus 2165 -
16 Hoolt, Sarah 2308 WIM   16 Burggraf, Michael 2154 -
17 Imcke, Patrick 1909 -   17 Miller, Eduard 2151 -
          18 Killmann, Martin 1774 -
  SV 1930 HOCKENHEIM         SK NORDERSTEDT    
1 Karpov, Anatoly 2616 GM   1 Salgado Lopez, Ivan 2627 GM
2 Buhmann, Rainer 2584 GM   2 Olszewski, Michal 2532 GM
3 Lenic, Luka 2633 GM   3 Kopylov, Mihail 2473 IM
4 Baramidze, David 2615 GM   4 Feuerstack, Aljoscha 2421 IM
5 Saric, Ivan 2625 GM   5 Petrosian, Suren 2384 IM
6 Ribli, Zóltan 2554 GM   6 Bekker-Jensen, Simon 2402 IM
7 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij 2628 GM   7 Meyer, Falko 2259 FM
8 Banusz, Tamaz 2580 GM   8 Michna, Marta 2383 WGM
9 Koch, Wolfgang Max Dr. 2309 FM   9 Polischuk, Viktor 2312 FM
10 Neubauer, Martin 2440 IM   10 Jochens, Arne 2298 FM
11 Boguslavsky, Oleg 2445 IM   11 Bekker-Jensen, David 2286 -
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth 2482 IM   12 Michna, Christian 2279 FM
13 Gasthofer, Alexander 2441 IM   13 Zierke, Oliver 2261 FM
14 Rau, Hannes 2438 IM   14 Kahlert, Thomas 2230 -
15 Postojev, Alexander 2310 FM   15 Bohnsack, Ralf 2153 -
16 Kuci, Blerim 2209 -   16 Kues, Hendrik 2134 -
17 Wagner, Dennis 2456 IM          

 

Share |
Editors's picture
Author: Editors
Chess.com

Comments

Zeblakob's picture

I expect a new cheater zu comen.

Latest articles