Reports | September 01, 2011 11:22

September FIDE ratings: Morozevich back in top 20

On the new FIDE ratings list of September 1st, 2011 Alexander Morozevich made a huge jump. Winning 43 points, the Russian grandmaster climbed from place 48 to 17. In the top 10 Kamnik and Karjakin switched places, Grischuk and Kamsky are back in while Nakamura and Mamedyarov are out.

Winning 2 modest rating points in Biel, Magnus Carlsen came to 2823 and thus extended the gap with Vishy Anand to 6 ratings points. The World Champion again didn't play rated games in this period. With his excellent Dortmund and reasonable Russian Champoinship Vladimir Kramnik gained 10 points - he his now Russia's number one again because Sergey Karjakin lost 16 points in the same period.

The United States of America also have a new number one: Gata Kamsky. He returned into the world's top ten after winning 15 points while Hikaru Nakamura dropped from 6th to 12th place after losing 17 points. Interestingly, Veselin Topalov climbed from 8th to 6th place without playing.

A bit further down the list we see the big success story of Alexander Morozevich finally in print: +43 rating points in one rating period! The Russian grandmaster climbed from spot 48 to 17. After a good period (+18 points) Michael Adams is back in the top 20, and so are Wang Hao and Peter Leko.

Anish Giri is now the top junior, and in the main list he climbed from 40 to 23. Another big talent made the second biggest jump on the list: Li Chao, going from 77 to 35, getting a 2700+ rating along the way, after winning 41 points.

Judit Polgar is also a 2700-player again. She won two points, and since Humpy Koneru lost 14 the gap between the two on the women's list is now 101 points. World Champion Hou Yifan is still 22 points behind the Indian. Kateryna Lahno had a good period, winning 18 points but China's Ju Wenjun did even better: +21. She's now among the world's 10 strongest ladies.

Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the first two lists including the changes with the previous lists.

FIDE SEPTEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS

Legend:

black color - player remained on the same position

green color - player moved up in the list

red color - player moved down in the list

blue color - player is new to the current Top list

Old represents player's position in the previous period list

Rank   Old    Name Title Country Rating Games
 1  1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2823 (+2)  10 (0)
 2  2  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2817 (0)  0 (0)
 3  3  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2807 (+2)  8 (+4)
 4  5  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2791 (+10)  17 (+9)
 5  4  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2772 (-16)  13 (+3)
 6  8  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2768 (0)  0 (-4)
 7  7  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2765 (-3)  15 (-5)
 8  10  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2758 (-6)  10 (-7)
 9  13  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2757 (+11)  15 (+1)
 10  15  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2756 (+15)  18 (+6)
 11  11  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2756 (-4)  9 (+9)
 12  6  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2753 (-17)  13 (-3)
 13  14  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2752 (+8)  9 (-5)
 14  9  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2746 (-19)  18 (+14)
 15  12  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2746 (0)  0 (-14)
 16  16  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2740 (+1)  14 (+14)
 17  48  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2737 (+43)  28 (+28)
 18  28  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2733 (+18)  29 (+15)
 19  24  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2733 (+15)  24 (+9)
 20  25  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2728 (+11)  9 (+9)
 21  18  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2726 (-7)  17 (+17)
 22  26  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2726 (+11)  8 (-16)
 23  40  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2722 (+21)  19 (+7)
 24  33  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2718 (+7)  16 (+16)
 25  27  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2717 (+2)  13 (-9)
 26  35  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2716 (+7)  23 (-1)
 27  17  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2716 (-20)  11 (+5)
 28  20  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2716 (-8)  9 (-9)
 29  22  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2715 (-7)  22 (+9)
 30  42  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2715 (+15)  9 (+3)
 31  29  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2713 (-1)  10 (-2)
 32  32  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2712 (+1)  20 (+11)
 33  30  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2712 (-1)  9 (-4)
 34  31  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2711 (0)  16 (+4)
 35  77  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2710 (+41)  23 (-1)
 36  36  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2710 (+3)  11 (+11)
 37  19  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2710 (-16)  9 (+1)
 38  23  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2710 (-9)  9 (-1)
 39  39  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2710 (+4)  6 (+3)
 40  37  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2707 (+1)  16 (-8)
 41  46  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2706 (+10)  10 (-10)
 42  21  Navara, David  g  CZE  2705 (-17)  13 (-17)
 43  34  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2705 (-5)  11 (0)
 44  47  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2705 (+9)  8 (-2)
 45  55  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2704 (+21)  10 (-6)
 46  38  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2703 (-3)  8 (-4)
 47  60  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2701 (+20)  16 (+16)
 48  43  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2701 (+2)  13 (+13)
 49  51  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2698 (+11)  20 (+11)
 50  49  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2696 (+7)  26 (+19)
 51  44  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2696 (-2)  11 (-3)
 52  63  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2692 (+13)  20 (+20)
 53  41  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2690 (-10)  16 (+1)
 54  52  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2690 (+5)  6 (+3)
 55  54  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2689 (+6)  36 (+20)
 56  59  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2689 (+8)  19 (-6)
 57  50  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2688 (0)  0 (-11)
 58  61  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2687 (+6)  17 (+17)
 59  56  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2686 (+3)  5 (-6)
 60  45  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2683 (-14)  16 (-5)
 61  62  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2682 (+2)  29 (+22)
 62  70  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2682 (+9)  9 (-10)
 63  53  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2681 (-3)  11 (+9)
 64  81  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2681 (+14)  9 (0)
 65  67  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2678 (+2)  35 (+15)
 66  79  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2678 (+9)  12 (+3)
 67  75  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2676 (+6)  11 (+1)
 68  64  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2674 (-5)  18 (+18)
 69  72  Sokolov, Ivan  g  NED  2673 (+1)  9 (-5)
 70  76  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2672 (+3)  18 (-7)
 71  57  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2672 (-10)  4 (-7)
 72  58  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2671 (-11)  11 (+11)
 73  73  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2671 (0)  0 (-25)
 74  74  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2671 (0)  0 (-4)
 75  85  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2670 (+8)  36 (+21)
 76  69  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2669 (-6)  11 (+11)
 77  82  Feller, Sebastien  g  FRA  2668 (+2)  11 (+5)
 78  78  Roiz, Michael  g  ISR  2668 (-1)  7 (-11)
 79  68  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2666 (-9)  27 (+3)
 80  96  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2666 (+14)  25 (+5)
 81  88  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2666 (+7)  20 (+20)
 82  93  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2664 (+10)  18 (-3)
 83  83  Timofeev, Artyom  g  RUS  2664 (-1)  18 (+18)
 84  -  Balogh, Csaba  g  HUN  2662 (+)  15 (+)
 85  87  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2662 (+3)  11 (+4)
 86  65  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2660 (-19)  14 (+14)
 87  94  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2659 (+5)  10 (-5)
 88  84  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2658 (-5)  12 (+12)
 89  66  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2656 (-22)  25 (+25)
 90  89  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2655 (-3)  23 (0)
 91  99  Lupulescu, Constantin  g  ROU  2655 (+5)  9 (-1)
 92  97  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2655 (+4)  7 (-13)
 93  -  Seirawan, Yasser  g  USA  2652 (+)  16 (+)
 94  86  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2652 (-7)  10 (+2)
 95  98  Milov, Vadim  g  SUI  2651 (0)  0 (-16)
 96  -  Istratescu, Andrei  g  FRA  2650 (+)  41 (+)
 97  80  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2650 (-19)  29 (+29)
 98  -  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2649 (+)  19 (+)
 99  -  Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2648 (+)  21 (+)
 100  90  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2648 (-8)  10 (-3)
 101  -  Azarov, Sergei  g  BLR  2648 (+)  0 (+)



FIDE SEPTEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN

Rank   Old    Name Title Country Rating Games
 1  1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2701 (+2)  13 (+13)
 2  2  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2600 (-14)  11 (+11)
 3  3  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2578 (+3)  33 (+9)
 4  4  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2560 (0)  20 (+9)
 5  8  Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2554 (+18)  13 (+2)
 6  6  Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2545 (+7)  16 (+4)
 7  5  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2536 (-21)  30 (+19)
 8  13  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2536 (+21)  29 (+23)
 9  10  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2528 (+4)  18 (+7)
 10  7  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2525 (-12)  22 (+11)
 11  9  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2525 (-3)  16 (+5)
 12  12  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2517 (-4)  11 (-3)
 13  15  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2512 (+2)  9 (-2)
 14  11  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2508 (-14)  19 (+8)
 15  14  Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2505 (-8)  24 (+12)
 16  16  Chiburdanidze, Maia  g  GEO  2500 (0)  0 (0)
 17  22  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2499 (+12)  12 (+12)
 18  18  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2498 (+6)  11 (+11)
 19  29  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2497 (+27)  29 (+24)
 20  21  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2497 (+10)  13 (+2)
 21  19  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2490 (0)  16 (+13)
 22  23  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2490 (+5)  9 (+9)
 23  26  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2489 (+17)  15 (+1)
 24  44  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2481 (+45)  22 (+22)
 25  24  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2477 (-2)  11 (+11)
 26  33  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2475 (+12)  24 (+13)
 27  20  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2472 (-15)  33 (+7)
 28  25  Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2472 (-5)  3 (+1)
 29  27  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2471 (0)  0 (0)
 30  28  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2470 (0)  0 (-11)
 31  17  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2469 (-28)  20 (+9)
 32  38  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2465 (+8)  12 (+4)
 33  30  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2464 (-5)  11 (0)
 34  36  Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2462 (+3)  21 (+10)
 35  34  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2461 (-2)  17 (+14)
 36  32  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2456 (-8)  8 (-13)
 37  31  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2456 (-13)  8 (-3)
 38  37  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2448 (-11)  29 (+23)
 39  40  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2446 (+4)  9 (-2)
 40  35  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2446 (-13)  3 (-17)
 41  39  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2445 (+3)  39 (+21)
 42  56  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2441 (+22)  9 (+2)
 43  43  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2440 (+4)  11 (+8)
 44  41  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2440 (0)  0 (-11)
 45  47  Matnadze, Ana  m  GEO  2433 (+5)  27 (+25)
 46  45  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2432 (0)  9 (-2)
 47  69  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2429 (+33)  29 (+14)
 48  57  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2427 (+9)  20 (+3)
 49  50  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2426 (0)  0 (-19)
 50  58  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2423 (+6)  4 (+4)
 51  51  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2423 (0)  0 (-5)
 52  64  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2421 (+17)  29 (+15)
 53  49  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2421 (-6)  20 (+20)
 54  52  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2421 (0)  0 (0)
 55  54  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2419 (0)  26 (+5)
 56  55  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2419 (0)  0 (-9)
 57  46  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2417 (-14)  18 (+7)
 58  82  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2416 (+40)  40 (+31)
 59  48  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2416 (-11)  29 (+18)
 60  62  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2416 (+4)  9 (-2)
 61  60  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2415 (0)  0 (-3)
 62  77  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2413 (+32)  22 (+2)
 63  59  Paikidze, Nazi  wg  GEO  2412 (-4)  33 (+22)
 64  61  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2410 (-3)  19 (+4)
 65  65  Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2409 (+7)  27 (+16)
 66  53  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2408 (-12)  18 (+7)
 67  70  Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2399 (+3)  10 (-4)
 68  -  Wang, Pin  wg  CHN  2397 (+)  5 (+)
 69  42  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2396 (-41)  22 (+11)
 70  68  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2396 (-1)  20 (+13)
 71  91  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2393 (+26)  27 (+15)
 72  71  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2392 (-1)  9 (+9)
 73  88  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2390 (+19)  22 (+11)
 74  76  Zdebskaja, Natalia  wg  UKR  2389 (+5)  9 (+9)
 75  72  Galojan, Lilit  m  ARM  2389 (0)  0 (-20)
 76  73  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2387 (-2)  5 (0)
 77  75  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2386 (0)  0 (0)
 78  99  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2385 (+25)  28 (+28)
 79  80  Tsereteli, Tamar  wg  GEO  2383 (+4)  5 (+5)
 80  86  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2378 (+5)  9 (-2)
 81  79  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2378 (-3)  6 (+2)
 82  81  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2378 (0)  0 (0)
 83  78  Zozulia, Anna  m  BEL  2377 (-4)  38 (+29)
 84  87  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2377 (+5)  15 (+14)
 85  74  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2377 (-11)  9 (-2)
 86  83  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2375 (0)  0 (-13)
 87  84  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2375 (0)  0 (0)
 88  -  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2374 (+)  20 (+)
 89  -  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2369 (+)  9 (+)
 90  -  L'Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2368 (+)  18 (+)
 91  90  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2367 (-1)  20 (+5)
 92  92  Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2367 (0)  0 (-5)
 93  94  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2366 (0)  0 (-11)
 94  100  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  wg  VIE  2362 (+3)  3 (-9)
 95  66  Wang, Yu A.  m  CHN  2360 (-39)  17 (+15)
 96  85  Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2360 (-14)  10 (+9)
 97  98  Gaprindashvili, Nona  g  GEO  2360 (0)  0 (0)
 98  -  Guramishvili, Sopiko  wg  GEO  2359 (+)  40 (+)
 99  -  Rudolf, Anna  wg  HUN  2359 (+)  13 (+)
 100  -  Pokorna, Regina  wg  SVK  2359 (+)  0 (+)


FIDE SEPTEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2722  19  1994
 2  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2717  13  1991
 3  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2712  20  1992
 4  Feller, Sebastien  g  FRA  2668  11  1991
 5  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2659  10  1992
 6  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2655  23  1993
 7  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2646  12  1994
 8  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2631  16  1993
 9  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2630  24  1991
 10  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2627  24  1993
 11  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2627  22  1992
 12  Hess, Robert L  g  USA  2625  16  1991
 13  Salgado Lopez, Ivan  g  ESP  2614  23  1991
 14  Kovalyov, Anton  g  ARG  2612  9  1992
 15  Ipatov, Alexander  g  ESP  2591  37  1993
 16  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2585  31  1994
 17  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2583  22  1994
 18  Zherebukh, Yaroslav  g  UKR  2580  9  1993
 19  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2578  33  1994
 20  Hovhannisyan, Robert  g  ARM  2578  14  1991


FIDE SEPTEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2578  33  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2536  29  1991
 3  Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2505  24  1991
 4  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2456  8  1992
 5  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2429  29  1991
 6  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2417  18  1992
 7  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2416  40  1993
 8  Paikidze, Nazi  wg  GEO  2412  33  1993
 9  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2390  22  1991
 10  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2385  28  1993
 11  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2367  20  1995
 12  Guramishvili, Sopiko  wg  GEO  2359  40  1991
 13  Padmini, Rout  wg  IND  2356  26  1994
 14  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2340  5  1991
 15  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2336  27  1992
 16  Arabidze, Meri  wm  GEO  2332  9  1994
 17  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2330  28  1992
 18  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2315  18  1994
 19  Wang, Jue    CHN  2312  17  1995
 20  Bulmaga, Irina  wm  ROU  2304  25  1993

All data courtesy of FIDE


Share |
Peter Doggers's picture
Author: Peter Doggers

Founder and editor-in-chief of ChessVibes.com, Peter is responsible for most of the chess news and tournament reports. Often visiting top events, he also provides photos and videos for the site. He's a 1.e4 player himself, likes Thai food and the Stones.

Chess.com

Latest articles