Reports | November 07, 2012 13:25

Spanish Team Championship under way in León

The final phase of the Spanish Team Championship is currently under way in León. Many strong grandmasters can be found at the chess board in north west Spain, e.g. Ruslan Ponomariov, Leinier Dominguez, Anish Giri, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Ivan Cheparinov, Laurent Fressinet, Etienne Bacrot, Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Pentala Harikrishna, Loek van Wely, Romain Edouard, Gabriel Sargissian, Eduardo Iturrizaga and Christian Bauer. Two rounds have been played so far, and Sestao Naturgas Energia is leading as the only team that started with two victories.

Ruslan Ponomariov and Loek van Wely, top boards for Gros Xake-Taldea | Photos kindly provided by the organizers

Event Spanish league | Chess-resultsPGN via TWIC
Dates November 5th-11th, 2012
Location León, Spain
System Team matches
Players The top GMs are Ruslan Ponomariov, Leinier Dominguez, Anish Giri, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Ivan Cheparinov, Laurent Fressinet, Etienne Bacrot, Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Pentala Harikrishna, Loek van Wely, Romain Edouard, Gabriel Sargissian, Eduardo Iturrizaga and Christian Bauer
Rate of play

90 minutes for 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds per move starting from the first

Extra No draw offers allowed before move 30

 

We're fond of the Spanish language, and we're reminded of this every now and then when an event is taking place in the biggest country of the Iberian Peninsula. La Final del Campeonato de España de Ajedrez por Equiopos de División de Honor, is that a beautiful name for a national league or what? 

The final phase of the Spanish league is taking place between November 5th and 11th in León, the city in the north west where every year in June a strong rapid event is organized. The eight strongest Spanish teams have gathered at the Conde Luna Hotel to decide which is the strongest of them all.

Every team plays with six players and two substitutes. It's quite an international affair, with 17 countries being represented. This year a total of 37 GMs and 17 IMs are playing and many of them are among the strongest in the world – there are seven players over 2700. (See the full line-ups below.) All 24 games are being transmitted live on the internet every day (but you'll need Java for that). 

The event was officially presented on October 29th in the Conde Luna Hotel in León

After speeches by different authorities and sponsors, on Monday at five in the afternoon, the Mayor of León, D. Emilio Gutierrez, advanced the e-pawn of former FIDE World Champion Ruslan Ponomariov to e4. The symbolical move served to inaugurate the new edition of the Spain Team Championship.

The Mayor of León, D. Emilio Gutierrez, playing 1.e4

The first round immediately saw a big upset in the duel between Gros Xake-Taldea and the representative of Castilla & Leon, Equigoma Caja Social Catolica. The local heros made their debut at the highest level and did so very successfully, beating the reigning Spanish champions, higher rated on every single board, 2-4!

Sestao Naturgas Energia showed their ambitions right from the start, crushing former champions Linex-Magic Extremadura 5-1. C.A. Reverté Albox managed to beat C.A. Solvay 3.5-2.5, despite having to leave their board six empty as one of their GMs didn't make it to Spain after losing his passport. The clash between the two Catalan teams Barcelona-UGA and C.E. Foment Martinec, ended in 3-3.

The playing hall is one of the salons in León's Conde Luna Hotel

In the second round Equigoma Caja Social Catolica again did well, holding the higher rated C.A. Solvay to 3-3. Gros Xake-Taldea washed away the bad vibes from the first round by beating C.E. Foment Martinenc 4-2. Loek van Wely, who lost in that first round match, was one of the winners this time around. Linex-Magic Extremadura also recovered (3.5-2.5 against C.E. Barcelona Uga) and as Sestao Naturgas Energia won again (4.5-1.5 vs C.A. Reverté Albox), they're already one match point ahead of the rest.

Selection of games rounds 1-2

PGN file

Spanish Team Championship 2012 | Teams

1.   C.E. Foment Martinenc (RtgAvg:2458)    
1 GM BRUNELLO Sabino 2591 ITA
2 GM MARIN Mihail 2547 ROU
3 IM JEREZ PEREZ Alfonso 2411 ESP
4 IM TORRECILLAS MARTINEZ Antonio 2406 ESP
5 IM VALDES Leonardo 2414 CRC
6 WGM L'AMI Alina 2381 ROU
7 IM GRANADOS GOMEZ Manuel 2374 ESP
8 FM SANCHEZ IBERN Marc 2332 ESP
9   DE LA RIVA AGUADO Jorge 2238 ESP
10 WIM LLANEZA VEGA Patricia 2250 ESP
2.   Gros Xake-Taldea (RtgAvg:2682)    
1 GM PONOMARIOV Ruslan 2741 UKR
2 GM BACROT Etienne 2702 FRA
3 GM KASIMDZHANOV Rustam 2696 UZB
4 GM VAN WELY Loek 2691 NED
5 GM BAUER Christian 2639 FRA
6 GM HAMDOUCHI Hicham 2623 FRA
7 GM SAN SEGUNDO CARRILLO Pablo 2509 ESP
8 IM FRANCO ALONSO Alejandro 2476 ESP
9 IM GONZALEZ DE LA TORRE Santiago 2441 ESP
10 GM IZETA TXABARRI Felix 2459 ESP
11 IM ARGANDOÑA RIVEIRO Iñigo 2405 ESP
12 FM MARTIN ALVAREZ Iñigo 2304 ESP
3.   C.A. Solvay (RtgAvg:2585)    
1 GM HARIKRISHNA Pentala 2692 IND
2 GM NEGI Parimarjan 2638 IND
3 GM GANGULY Surya Shekhar 2619 IND
4 GM DELCHEV Aleksander 2587 BUL
5 GM UBILAVA Elizbar 2509 ESP
6 GM DE LA VILLA GARCIA Jesus Maria 2463 ESP
7 IM BERNAL MORO Luis Javier 2421 ESP
8 FM RAMO FRONTIÑAN Cristobal 2328 ESP
9   PEREZ LOPEZ Jesus Maria 2276 ESP
10   GONZALEZ LASO Adrian 2119 ESP
4.   Sestao Naturgas Energia (RtgAvg:2675)    
1 GM DOMINGUEZ PEREZ Leinier 2726 CUB
2 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2711 FRA
3 GM GIRI Anish 2715 NED
4 GM FRESSINET Laurent 2703 FRA
5 GM EDOUARD Romain 2688 FRA
6 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G 2484 ESP
7 GM ROMERO HOLMES Alfonso 2505 ESP
8 GM GOMEZ ESTEBAN Juan Mario 2466 ESP
9   TRIGO URQUIJO Sergio 2237 ESP
10   TAMAYO AGUIRRE Enrique 2138 ESP
11   VIQUEIRA FERNANDEZ Juan 2070 ESP
12   GUERRERO TAMAYO Luis Alberto 0 ESP
5.   Linex-Magic Extremadura (RtgAvg:2575)    
1 GM CHEPARINOV Ivan 2710 BUL
2 GM SARGISSIAN Gabriel 2679 ARM
3 GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry 2589 MDA
4 GM TER-SAHAKYAN Samvel 2580 ARM
5 GM PEREZ CANDELARIO Manuel 2579 ESP
6 FM CABEZAS AYALA Ivan 2315 ESP
7 FM GARCIA-ORTEGA MENDEZ Jose M. 2307 ESP
8   GARCIA LORO Marcos J. 2073 ESP
9   MONTERO ALEU Juan Antonio 1950 ESP
6.   C.A. Reverté Albox (RtgAvg:2566)    
1 GM MCHEDLISHVILI Mikheil 2639 GEO
2 GM SHIMANOV Aleksandr 2597 RUS
3 GM IVANOV Sergey 2542 RUS
4 GM RIVAS PASTOR Manuel 2557 ESP
5 IM GOGANOV Aleksey 2530 RUS
6 IM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos 2528 ESP
7   GALINDO RODRIGUEZ Francisco 2232 ESP
8   RUBIO TAPIA Jose Juan 2115 ESP
9   ORTIZ AVILES Javier 2039 ESP
10   MARTINEZ SOLA Juan 2086 ESP
11   LAZARO GARCIA Roberto 2020 ESP
12   CAPEL FERNANDEZ Manuel 1901 ESP
7.   Equigoma Caja Social Catolica (RtgAvg:2530)    
1 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo 2656 VEN
2 GM KOVALYOV Anton 2596 ARG
3 GM FIER Alexandr 2567 BRA
4 IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Renier 2515 ESP
5 IM ALVAREZ MARQUEZ Johann 2407 VEN
6 FM CORRAL BLANCO Juan Antonio 2436 ESP
7 FM HERNANDO PERTIERRA Jose Carlos 2375 ESP
8 FM GONZALEZ DE LA NAVA Amador 2262 ESP
9   GALAN HERNANDEZ Pedro A. 2069 ESP
10   DE LA ORDEN ALCOCER Alejandro 1895 ESP
8.   C.E. Barcelona Uga (RtgAvg:2485)    
1 GM ALSINA LEAL Daniel 2536 ESP
2 IM FLUVIA POYATOS Joan 2490 ESP
3 IM CUENCA JIMENEZ Jose Fernando 2490 ESP
4 IM ASIS GARGATAGLI Hipolit 2474 ESP
5 IM FLUVIA POYATOS Jordi 2467 ESP
6 GM VILA GAZQUEZ Xavier 2455 ESP
7 IM ALEXANDROVA Olga 2409 ESP
8 GM RODRIGUEZ VARGAS Orestes 2378 ESP
9 IM MARTIN GONZALEZ Angel 2336 ESP
10 IM MESTRE BELLIDO Hector 2317 ESP

 

Peter Doggers's picture
Author: Peter Doggers

Founder and editor-in-chief of ChessVibes.com, Peter is responsible for most of the chess news and tournament reports. Often visiting top events, he also provides photos and videos for the site. He's a 1.e4 player himself, likes Thai food and the Stones.

Chess.com

Comments

Wallace's picture

Funny, Giri can't play the Remco Heite tournament because of his obligations in the spanish league. But van Wely is able to play both...

Gromit's picture

Giri is also a full time student and can only take so much time off.

Latest articles