April 16, 2011 18:45

Tomsk-400 and SHSM-64 lead at Russian Team Championship

Russian Team Championship: Tomsk-400 leads after four roundsAt the Russian Team Championship Tomsk-400 (the team led by Ponomariov and Motylev) and SHSM-64 (with Gelfand, Wang Hao, Caruana, Giri, and Potkin) are sharing the lead after four rounds. Other top names active in Olginka, Russia are Ivanchuk and Svidler, playing for St. Petersburg, and Nepomniachtchi and Eljanov (Economist).

Alexander Moiseenko, Dmitry Andreikin and Evgeny Alekseev playing for Economist | Photo © Maria Bolshakova

The 18th Russian Team Championship takes place April 11-13 in Olginka (Krasnodar Territory), Russia. The organizers had to leave the traditional hotel complex “Dagomys”, close to Sochi, Russia because this is under reconstruction.

Each team consists of 6 players and 2 reserves. The rate of play is 90 minutes for the first 40 moves and then 30 minutes to end the game with 30 seconds increment from move one. Each day the rounds start at 14.30 local time (12.30 CET).

The line-ups of the teams:


Russian Team Championship 2011 | Teams

Atom
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Chadaev Nikolai 2573 RUS
2 FM Grishchenko Sergey 2475 RUS
3 FM Nakhapetiane Pogos 2495 RUS
4 Manukyan Sargis V 2272 ARM
5 GM Kalugin Sergey V 2390 RUS
6 Rodin Dmitrij 2442 RUS
7 FM Pogosian Georgy 2157 RUS
8 Perekhodkin Vladimir 2232 RUS
SPb Chess Fed
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2779 UKR
2 GM Svidler Peter 2730 RUS
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 RUS
4 GM Movsesian Sergei 2716 ARM
5 GM Efimenko Zahar 2708 UKR
6 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2663 RUS
7 GM Khairullin Ldar 2634 RUS
8 GM Matlakov Maxim 2625 RUS
Club MI Chigorin
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Romanov Evgeny 2624 RUS
2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2550 RUS
3 GM Makarov Marat 2520 RUS
4 GM Popov Valerij 2565 RUS
5 GM Ionov Sergey 2541 RUS
6 GM Lintchevski Daniil 2539 RUS
7 IM Anisimov Pavel 2532 RUS
8 GM Levin Evgeny A 2472 RUS
SHSM-64
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Gelfand Boris 2733 ISR
2 GM Wang Hao 2728 CHN
3 GM Caruana Fabiano 2716 ITA
4 GM Giri Anish 2690 NED
5 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2679 RUS
6 GM Potkin Vladimir 2653 RUS
7 GM Grachev Boris 2675 RUS
8 GM Najer Evgeniy 2638 RUS
OSDYUSSHOR Kemerovo
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Nevostrujev Vladimir 2475 RUS
2 IM Sitnikov Dmitrij 2470 RUS
3 IM Pokazanjev Nikolai 2423 RUS
4 Konyshev Artem 2379 RUS
5 Kljucharev Sergey 2375 RUS
6 WFM Cheremnova Tamara 2221 RUS
7 IM Shuraev Andrei 2371 RUS
8 FM Feofanov Vladimir 2287 RUS
Yamal
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 IM Potapov Pavel 2474 RUS
2 IM Kuznetsov Viktor 2427 RUS
3 FM Zolotukhin Valery 2338 RUS
4 FM Belyakov Bogdan 2301 RUS
5 FM Gafner Evgeny J 2296 RUS
6 IM Scerbin Dmitrij 2349 RUS
7 Pranizin Gennady 2171 RUS
8 WFM Semenova Elena 2170 RUS
Tomsk-400
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2743 UKR
2 GM Motylev Alexander 2677 RUS
3 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2687 UKR
4 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2674 RUS
5 GM Bologan Viktor 2671 MDA
6 GM Khismatullin Denis 2662 RUS
7 GM Kurnosov Igor 2653 RUS
YSU - VISTA
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Frolyanov Dmitry 2610 RUS
2 GM Zontakh Andrey 2568 UKR
3 GM Vysochin Spartak 2526 UKR
4 IM Airapetian Gor 2460 RUS
5 IM Gladyszev Oleg 2482 RUS
6 Venevtsev Andrey 2330 RUS
7 IM Ajrapetian Gevorg 2419 RUS
8 IM Zimmerman Yuri 2321 RUS
Polytechnic
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Bocharov Dmitry 2595 RUS
2 GM Maletin Pavel 2584 RUS
3 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2576 RUS
4 GM Kryakvin Dmitry 2573 RUS
5 GM Ovetchkin Roman 2487 RUS
6 GM Vokarev Sergey 2455 RUS
7 GM Khasin Alexander 2501 RUS
8 GM Yudin Sergei 2518 RUS
Economist
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2729 RUS
2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2724 UKR
3 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2707 RUS
4 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2688 RUS
5 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2686 RUS
6 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2673 UKR
7 GM Roiz Michael 2661 ISR
8 GM Ni Hua 2646 CHN
NIU "BSU"
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Savchenko Boris 2616 RUS
2 GM Malaniuk Vladimir P 2494 UKR
3 IM Danin Alexandre 2543 RUS
4 GM Smirnov Pavel 2539 RUS
5 GM Ivanov Alexander Al 2460 RUS
6 IM Bogdanovich Stanislav 2512 UKR
7 GM Bryzgalin Kirill 2461 RUS
8 IM Lushenkov Mikhail 2441 RUS
"UGRA"
Board Title Name Rating Fed
1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2718 RUS
2 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2714 RUS
3 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2678 RUS
4 GM Dreev Aleksey 2697 RUS
5 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2680 BLR
6 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2643 RUS
7 GM Pridorozhni Aleksei 2542 RUS
8 GM Kabanov Nikolai 2524 RUS


The teams Tomsk-400 and SHSM-64 both started with four victories. For Tomsk-400, Ponomariov, Motylev, Khismatullin and Kurnosov all scored 3/4 so far, while Bologan is on +1. SHSM-64's Evgeny Najer is the top scorer in the whole competition so far, with 4/4. His team member Caruana is on 3/4 and Potkin, Giri and Grachev scored 2.5 points. 16-year-old Anish Giri is making his début in the Russian Team Championship and had a solid start. He drew his three black games, and then won with the white pieces in round 4.

Russian Team Championship: Anish Giri looking at his game, sitting in between Alexander Riazantsev and Fabiano Caruana

Russian Team Championship: Anish Giri looking at his game, sitting in between Alexander Riazantsev and Fabiano Caruana

Pavel Eljanov is also interested in Giri's game

Pavel Eljanov is also interested in Giri's game

At the start of the second round Vladimir Malakhov and Alexander Motylev shake hands; the 'Ugra' team players have branded jackets, sewn specifically for the championship

At the start of the second round Vladimir Malakhov and Alexander Motylev shake hands; the 'Ugra' team players have branded jackets, sewn specifically for the championship

Alexander Khalifman watching the game of Sergei Rublevsky - Viktor Bologan in the background

Alexander Khalifman watching the game of Sergei Rublevsky - Viktor Bologan in the background

Tomsk-400 in shared lead after 4 rounds - here with Khismatullin, Bologan, Inarkiev, Areshchenko, Motylev and Ponomariov

Tomsk-400 in shared lead after 4 rounds - here with Khismatullin, Bologan, Inarkiev, Areshchenko, Motylev and Ponomariov

Photos © Maria Bolshakova, more here

Selection of games rounds 1-4

Game viewer by ChessTempo

Russian Team Championship 2011 | Round 4 Standings

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Tomsk-400 * 4 8 17.5 0
2 SHSM-64 * 4 5 8 17.0 0
3 Economist * 4 5 6 17.0 0
4 Ugra * 6 16.0 2
5 SPb Chess Fed * 4 5 6 16.0 0
6 YSU - VISTA 2 ½ * 4 11.5 0
7 Club MI Chigorin 2 2 * 4 4 11.5 0
8 Polytechnic * 4 10.0 0
9 NIU BSU 2 * 5 2 11.0 0
10 Kemerovo ½ 1 * 0 6.5 0
11 Atom 1 1 2 * 0 5.5 0
12 Yamal ½ 1 ½ * 0 4.5 0


Links

Share |
Peter Doggers's picture
Author: Peter Doggers
Chess.com

Latest articles